Broadband Maps

 

       

 TAG Policy Issues          Technology: Where Georgia Leads


Broadband Coverage Maps/Data

 

* For higher detailed maps please visit the Digital Georgia Map page     

County Broadband Map

 

 


State House Broadband Map

 


State Senate Broadband Map


US House Broadband Map

 


 

Broadband Availablity Speeds

 

 

 

(McRae) 


State Senate and House Districts Without 25 mbps Download Speeds

 

Below are a list of cities and the counties the cities are within that do not have at least 25 mbps download speeds. If a county is bolded then the entire county does not have at least 25 mbps download speeds.

 

Senate

 


Senate District

Senator

Cities

Counties

11

Dean Burke

Iron City, Brinson,
Attapulgus, Climax, Whigham, Ochlocknee, Coolidge, Ellenton, Funston, Norman
Park, Doerun, Sale City, Colquitt, Jakin, Damascus, Blakely,

Seminole, Decatur,
Grady, Thomas, Colquitt, Mitchell, Miller,
Early

8

Ellis Black

Boston, Barwick, Pavo, Morven, Lake
Park, Dahser, Statenville, Howell, Haylow, DuPont

Thomas, Brooks, Lowndes, Echols, Clinch

3

William Ligon Jr.

Folkston, Homeland

Charlton, Colquitt

12

Freddie Powell Sims

Newton, Bluffton, Morgan, Leary,
Parrott, Sasser, Bronwood, Plains

Baker,
Clay, Calhoun, Terrell, Sumter

13

Greg Kirk

Warwick, Smithville,
Rhine, Milan, Chauncey, Chester, Lily, Byromville, Leslie, DeSoto,

Worth, Lee, Dodge,
Dooly, Sumter

7

Tyler Harper

Ambrose, Nicholls, Broxton, Blackshear,
Waycross, Patterson, Offerman, Alma

Coffee,
Pierce, Bacon

19

Blake Tillery

Surrency, Baxley,
Graham, Denton, Glennville, Lyons, Vidalia, Uvaida, Alston, Vidalia, Ailey,
Tarrytown

Appling, Jeff Davis,
Tattnall, Toombs, Montgomery

4

Jack Hill

Reidsville, Collins, Manassas, Cobbtown,
Oak Park, Stillmore, Nunez, Swainsboro, Brooklet, Portal

Tattnall, Emanuel, Bulloch

15

Ed Harbison

Montezuma,
Andersonville, Ideal

Dooly, Sumter, Macon

20

Larry Walker III

Cadwell, Rentz, Dexter, Dudley,
Montrose

Laurens

23

Jesse Stone

Twin City, Garfield,
Summertown, Oliver, Rocky Ford, Sylvania, Adrian, Kite, Bartow, Wadley, Louisville,
Wrens, Stapleton, Avera, Edgehill, Mitchell, Gibson, Waynesboro, Midville,
Sardis, Girard, Louisville, Warrenton, Camak, Norwood

Emanuel, Screven, Johnson, Jefferson,
Glascock, Burke, Warren

26

David Lucas

Danville, Toomsboro, McIntyre, Gordon,
Ivey, Jeffersonville, Allentown, Danville, Sparta

Wilkinson, Twiggs, Hancock

18

John Kennedy

Forsyth

Monroe

16

Marty Harbin

Meansville, Concord

Pike

29

Joshua McKoon

Greenville, Gay,
Woodbury

Meriwether

30

Mike Dugan

Roopville

Heard

24

Lee Anderson

Crawfordville, Sharon,
Stephens, Bowersville

Taliaferro, Oglethorpe, Hart,

25

Burt Jones

White Plains, Siloam

Greene

46

Bill Cowsert

Good Hope

Walton

28

Matt Brass

Ephesus, Whitesburg

Heard, Carroll

31

Bill Heath

Breman

Carroll

47

Frank Ginn

Jefferson, Nicholson

Jackson

50

John Wilkinson

Canon, Homer, Martin,
Tullulah Falls, Sky Valley

Franklin, Banks,
Stephens, Habersham, Rabun

21

Brandon Beach

Avalon

Stephens

54

Chuck Payne

Ranger

Gordon

 

 


 

House

 


House District

Representative

Cities

Counties

154

Winfred Dukes

Iron City, Newton,
Colquitt

Seminole, Baker, Miller

171

Jay Powell

Brinson, Funston, Doerun, Sale City

Decatur, Colquitt, Mitchell

173

Darlene Taylor

Attapulgus, Climax,
Whigham

Decatur, Grady

172

Sam Watson

Ochlocknee, Coolidge, Ellenton, Norman
Park

Thomas, Colquitt

175

Amy Carter

Boston, Barwick, Pavo,
Morven

Thomas, Brooks

174

John Corbett

Lake Park, Dasher, Statenville, Howell,
Haylow, DuPont, Folkston, Homeland

Lowndes, Echols, Clinch, Charlton, Colquitt

151

Gerald Greene

Jakin, Damascus,
Blakely, Bluffton, Morgan, Leary, Parrott, Sasser, Bronwood

Terrell, Early, Clay,
Calhoun

152

Ed Rynders

Warwick, Smithville, Leslie, DeSoto

Worth, Lee, Sumter

155

Clay Pirkle

Ambrose, Rebecca

Coffee, Turner

169

Dominic LaRiccia

Nicholls, Broxton, Alma, Denton

Jeff Davis, Coffee, Bacon

178

Chad Nimmer

Blackshear, Waycross,
Patterson, Offerman, Surrency

Pierce, Appling

180

Jason Spencer

Waycross

Pierce

156

Greg Morris

Baxley, Graham, Lyons,
Vidalia, Uvaida, Alston, Vidalia, Ailey, Tarrytown

Appling, Toombs, Montgomery

157

Bill Werkheiser

Glennville, Reidsville, Collins, Manassas,
Cobbtown

Tattnall

149

Jimmy Pruett

Rhine, Milan,
Chauncey, Chester, Cadwell

Dodge, Laurens

139

Patty Bentley

Lilly, Byromville, Montezuma,
Andersonville, Ideal

Dooly, Sumter, Macon

138

Bill McGowan

Plains

Sumter

150

Matt Hatchett

Rentz, Dexter, Dudley, Adrian, Kite

Johnson, Laurens

144

Bubber Epps

Montrose, Danville,
Toomsboro, McIntyre, Gordon, Ivey, Jeffersonville, Allentown, Danville

Laurens, Wilkinson,
Twiggs

158

Butch Parrish

Oak Park, Stillmore, Nunez, Swainsboro,
Twin City, Garfield, Summertown, Portal

Emanuel,
Bulloch

160

Jan Tankersley

Brooklet

Bulloch

159

Jon Burns

Oliver, Rocky Ford, Sylvania

Screven

128

Mack Jackson

Bartow, Wadley,
Edgehill, Mitchell, Gibson, Sparta, Warrenton, Camak, Norwood

Jefferson, Glascock,
Hancock, Warren

127

Brian Prince

Louisville, Wrens, Stapleton, Avera

Jefferson

141

Allen Peake

Forsyth

Monroe

131

Johnnie Caldwell Jr.

Meansville, Concord

Pike

69

Randy Nix

Roopville, Ephesus

Heard

126

Gloria Frazier

Waynesboro, Midville, Sardis, Girard,
Loisville

Burke

120

Trey Rhodes

Crawfordville, Sharon,
White Plains, Siloam, Rayle, Tignall, Stephens

Greene, Taliaferro, Wilkes, Oglethorpe

115

Bruce Williamson

Good Hope

Walton

137

Debbie Buckner

Woodbury, Greenville,
Gay

Meriwether

18

Kevin Cooke

Breman

Carroll

70

Lynn Smith

Whitesburg

Carroll

31

Tommy Benton

Jefferson, Nicholson

Jackson

32

Alan Powell

Bowersville, Canon

Hart, Franklin

28

Dan Gasaway

Homer, Martin, Tullulah Falls

Banks, Stephens, Habersham, Rabun

49

Chuck Martin

Avalon

Stephens

11

Rick Jasperse

Ranger

Gordon

8

Matt Gurtler

Sky Valley

Rabun

 

 


 

Sources:

 

"Fixed Broadband Deployment Data from FCC Form 477." Federal Communications Commission. N.p., 07 June 2017. Web. 07 June 2017.

McRae, E. Georgia Rural Broadband. [PowerPoint slides]. Retrieved from http://www.house.ga.gov/Committees/en-US/HouseRuralDevelopmentCouncil.aspx

 

Government Relations Sponsors

 

TAG Capitol Contacts

Larry Williams 
President & CEO
LWilliams@tagonline.org
(404) 920 - 2027


Heather Maxfield
Vice President, Government Relations & Statewide
Heather@tagonline.org
(404) 920 - 2022


Joseph Santoro
Director of External Affairs
Joseph@tagonline.org
(404) 526 - 6049 

LINKS

       

Georgia Rural Broadband Survey Results

Legislative Action Center

2017 Legislative Agenda

Past Issues

US Senate

US House

Georgia General Assembly

Legislative Victories

HUB Magazine

Press Release

TAG Titanium Sponsors

TAG Platinum Sponsors

TAG Gold Sponsors

Nebo Content Management System Tracking