STEM Education Awards

 

STEM Education Awards

The Third Annual STEM Education Awards

Closing the Performance Gap

September 26, 2014

Savannah International Trade & Convention Center

 Register Now

Block Hotel Accommodations: The Westin Savannah Harbor Golf Resort & Spa

 

2014 Finalists   

Elementary School

  • Brookwood Elementary School, Dalton
  • Eagle Springs Elementary School, Byron
  • Feldwood Elementary School, College Park 
  • Mableton Elementary School, Mableton
  • May Howard Elementary School, Savannah-Chatham County
  • Mount Vernon Presbyterian, Sandy Springs  

Middle School

  • Armuchee Middle School, Rome 
  • Cornerstone Christian Academy, Norcross
  • Cornerstone Schools, Cumming 
  • Fulton Science Academy Private School, Alpharetta 
  • Hilsman Middle School, Athens 
  • Rex Mill Middle School, Jonesboro 

High School

  • 12 for Life, Carrolton
  • Lithia Springs High School, Lithia Springs 
  • Ridgeland High School, Rossville 
  • Woodville Tompkins Technical and Career High School, Savannah-Chatham County
  • South Cobb High School, Austell 

STEM Certified School Outreach 

  • Carrollton Elementary School, Carrollton 
  • Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology, Lawrenceville
  • Henderson Mill Elementary School, Atlanta 
  • Lanier High School, Buford  
  • Wheeler High School, Marietta 

Extracurricular Program

  • Camp DEM (Design, Engineering and Manufacturing), Dalton 
  • Computers for Youth: Atlanta's Digital Learning Program, Atlanta 
  • Engineering for Kids of Metro Atlanta, Atlanta 
  • National STEM Academy, Warner Robins
  • SMART Academy Center of Excellence, Atlanta 
  • Sandy Springs Education Force/ GTRI STEM Event, Sandy Springs 
  • STE(A)M Truck, Atlanta 

Post Secondary Outreach

  • Atlanta Botanical Gardens, Atlanta 
  • Augusta Technical College, Augusta 
  • Georgia Southern University’s Molecular Biology Initiative, Statesboro 
  • Mercer University School of Engineering, Macon 
  • University of West Georgia Institutional STEM Excellence, Carrollton
  • Westwood College, Atlanta 

Georgia STEM Day Activity

  • Columbia Middle School, Grovetown 
  • Eagle Springs Elementary School, Byron 
  • Mason Elementary School & Peachtree Ridge High School, Suwanee
  • STEM @ Isle of Hope K-8, Savannah- Chatham County 
  • Woodland Middle School, East Point 

Corporate Outreach

  • Automation Direct, Cumming 
  • Cisco Systems, Lawrenceville
  • Georgia Power, Statewide 
  • Georgia Partnership for Telehealth, Blackshear & Waycross 
  • HATponics, Rossville 

 2014 Sponsors 

 

PARTNER 

 

 

 

GOLD 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Savannah Economic Development Authority

 

SILVER 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TABLE

 

 

 

 

 

2013 STEM Education Award Winners

Elementary School: Hightower Elementary STEM School, DeKalb County

Middle School: Rossville Middle School, Walker County

High School: Forsyth Central High School, Forsyth County

Extracurricular Program:CFY: Atlanta’s Digital Learning Program, Fulton County

Post Secondary Outreach: Georgia Tech’s Center for Education Integrating Science Mathematics and Computing(CEISMC)

Classroom Technology: Woodville Tompkins Technical and Career High School, Savannah-Chatham County

Corporate Outreach: General Electric (GE), Atlanta, Fulton County

Best STEM Day Activity: Woodland Middle School, East Point, Fulton County

 

2012 STEM Education Award Winners

 

Middle School: Carrollton Middle School, Carrollton 

High School: Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology, Lawrenceville

Post Secondary Outreach: Georgia College, Milledgeville 

Extracurricular Program: Explorer Post, Savannah 

Science Agency: Georgia Intern-Fellowships for Teachers (GIFT), Atlanta 

Public-Private Partnership: Georgia Power and Savannah Chatham County Public School System, Savannah   

TAG-Ed
Where Georgia Leads

TAGthink

TAGTV

TAG Platinum Sponsors

TAG Gold Sponsors

Nebo Content Management System Tracking